No 641 “En mi
[…] “Because of this standoff,” he wrote, “I have looked
into BLM’s authority to conduct such paramilitary raids against American
citizens, and it appears that BLM is acting in a lawless manner in Nevada.”
He cited the limited powers granted to the federal
government, noting the bureau has no “right to assume preemptory police powers,
that role being reserved to the States,” and explained “many federal laws
require the federal government to seek assistance from local law enforcement whenever
the use of force may become necessary.”
The letter included a section of the U.S. Code — 43
U.S.C. Section 1733, Subsection C — stating exactly that point. [Emphasis
Stockman's]
“When the Secretary determines that assistance is
necessary in enforcing Federal laws and regulations relating to the public
lands or their resources he shall offer
a contract to appropriate local officials having law enforcement authority
within their respective jurisdictions with the view of achieving maximum
feasible reliance upon local law enforcement officials in enforcing such laws
and regulations.”
In the case of the Bundy Ranch, he continued, “the
relevant local law enforcement officials appear to be the Sheriff of Clark
County, Nevada, Douglas C. Gillespie.”
Gillespie, however, conspicuously took a back seat to
BLM forces during the standoff.